Water Service Restored to Arnold Customers, Boil Water Notice Still in Effect

Calaveras County Water District crews worked through the night to complete emergency repairs in Arnold, and water service was restored to 500-1,000 customers by a 3 a.m. Wednesday March 1. The water outage was due to the failure of a pressure-reducing valve in a 52-year-old section of water transmission line in the old Meadowmont Golf Course.

Customers who were impacted by the water outage must comply with a boil water notice until the District has completed state-mandated testing to ensure the water does not pose a health risk. The testing may not be complete until this weekend. The District hand-delivered boil water notices to all impacted customers on February 28. To learn more about boil water notices, read this fact sheet.

Click here to read the boil water notice.

Some customers may experience air bubbles or discolored water in their personal plumbing systems, which is normal after a major waterline repair. To remove air and discolored water, customers can flush their personal plumbing systems by turning on an outside faucet at the lowest point of the property and letting it run until the water runs clear. CCWD crews are also flushing the distribution system using hydrants to help clear the lines.

Now that water service has been restored, the District has discontinued it’s program to provide bottled water to impacted customers at Big Trees Market free of charge.

The District thanks Arnold community members for their patience during this emergency repair.

Those with questions or concerns may contact the District’s Customer Service Department at (209)-754-3543 or email customerservice@ccwd.org.

No Comments

  • You mean to tell us you could not see there’s a problem at the golf course? How many more leaks are there going to be? Two so far reported that is.

    • Joel Metzger
      March 1, 2017 4:40 pm

      Hi Jim,

      Once the new Reach 3A Water Transmission Pipeline is brought into service, we do not expect there to be any water leaks in the area of the old golf course. After tomorrow’s planned water shutdown, the new water transmission main will be in service across the entire old golf course. If you have any additional questions, please give us a call at 209-768-6270.

  • Steve Bristow
    March 3, 2017 7:46 pm

    Water is restored?…”Shirley” thou jests?…maybe some folks at CCWD are happy I guess…but for the rest of us..water is certainly NOT restored….Your warnings about bathing/cooking are ominous words for customers….so just what is restored?…we cannot shower with it…cannot drink it…cannot do ANYTHING with it unless one boils it….sheesh……which we have been doing now since the 28th….stove full of pots & boiled water now…..so CCWD decides no more free one gallon of water per family per day…. ok….so now another snowy weekend…which might be OK provided the POWER does not go out….update your website notes more often…the notice about “boiling water” this weekend is NOT prominently displayed….

    • Joel Metzger
      March 6, 2017 9:20 am

      Hi Steve,
      We hope to complete state-mandated testing today (3/6/17). If all goes well, we may be able to lift the boil water advisory. The District will hand-deliver notices to all impacted customers once the boil water notice is lifted. Until then, please refer to this fact sheet. Showering is OK as long as you don’t drink the water. Thank you for your patience while we finish state-mandated testing.

  • What’s the book status now please? The letter from ccwd said 2-3 days on the 28th. Please Update.

    • Joel Metzger
      March 5, 2017 7:20 pm

      Hi Greg,

      We hope to complete state-mandated testing by tomorrow (3/6/17). If all goes well, we may be able to lift the boil water advisory by then. We’ll post an update on our website as soon as we have new information. Thank you for your patience.

  • Hi, we’ve been boiling our drinking water for five days, with no updates. When will testing occur and how will you notify us when the water is safe?

    • Joel Metzger
      March 5, 2017 7:20 pm

      Hi Sarah,
      We hope to complete state-mandated testing by tomorrow (3/6/17). If all goes well, we may be able to lift the boil water advisory by then. We’ll post an update on our website as soon as we have new information. Thank you for your patience.

You must be logged in to post a comment.
Menu