The Calaveras County Water District issued a boil water notice for a limited number of customers who live in Calypso Bay and Poker Flat as of 11 a.m. Tuesday April 23. This boil water notice is necessary due to a loss of system pressure that occurred in the water distribution pipeline during a planned leak repair (more information here). The majority of homes in these neighborhoods did not lose water pressure. It was only a small number of homes on hilltops that lost pressure during the leak repair.

The District hand-delivered hard copies of the boil water notice to the 74 customers who were impacted. Only customers who received hard copies of the boil water notice need to boil their water. All other customers in Calypso Bay and Poker Flat do not need to boil their water. CCWD staff took water samples Tuesday afternoon and sent them in for testing at a laboratory. If those samples come back clean, the District hopes to lift the boil water order for affected customers by Wednesday April 24 or Thursday April 25.

The 74 customers who are impacted live on the following streets:

  • Hilltop Estates Drive
  • Indian Hill Road
  • Argonaut Drive
  • Selene Way
  • Duchess Drive
  • Sunrise Road
  • Poker Flat Road
  • Uncle Billy Court
  • Oakhurst Court

Note: Discolored water is a common occurrence after pipeline repairs. Opening and closing valves to isolate the area of repair can cause the water flow in the pipes to speed up and slow down, which dislodges minerals from the inside walls of the pipe. While these minerals can cause the water to become discolored, the water is still completely safe to drink and there is no risk to public health. District staff has flushed the system to remove discolored water, but some may remain in customers’ personal plumbing systems. If customers experience discolored water, they can open an outside faucet at the lowest point on their properties and run it until the water runs clear.

Again, only customers who have received hard copies of the boil water notice at their properties should boil their water.

More information will be posted once it becomes available.

Those with questions or concerns should contact CCWD Customer Service at (209) 754-3543 or email customerservice@ccwd.org.

Written by Joel Metzger
Began work at CCWD on May 1, 2014.