Some CCWD Customers Along Upper Highway 4 may Notice Discolored Water

Calaveras County Water District customers who live along Highway 4 between Forest Meadows and Camp Connell may experience taste and color changes to their water starting on Sunday December 8 and potentially continuing into the week of December 9 as the District temporarily switches to its secondary water source at Hunters Reservoir in Avery. While…

Construction Temporarily Halted on Reach 1 Pipeline Replacement Project

On Wednesday September 11, 2019, Mozingo Construction, Inc., informed the Calaveras County Water District (CCWD) that it was stopping work on the Reach 1 Pipeline Replacement Project for the remainder of this construction season. Mozingo started demobilizing from the project that same day and has reallocated resources away from the Reach 1 Project in order…

Boil Water Advisory Extended for 130 Customers in Big Trees Village

For the second time in three days, the Calaveras County Water District’s 14-inch water transmission pipeline in Big Trees Village has experienced a large leak. About 130 customers in Big Trees Village were given a boil water advisory Wednesday, Sept. 11, 2019, and that advisory has now been extended through at least Tuesday Sept. 17,…

No Harmful Algal Blooms Found in CCWD Drinking Water Supply Testing

Over the past few months, harmful algal blooms (HABs) have been identified in Calaveras County and throughout California by the State Water Resources Control Board, including in New Melones and New Hogan reservoirs (click here for more information). In light of these concerns, the Calaveras County Water District collected water samples in all rivers, lakes…

CCWD Holds Reach 1 Project Town Hall Meeting

The Calaveras County Water District held a town hall meeting on Wednesday June 5 at Mountain Christian Fellowship near Forest Meadows to provide an overview of the Reach 1 Pipeline Replacement Project. Click here to view the PowerPoint Presentation. Click here for detailed information about the Reach 1 Pipeline Replacement Project. For more information, contact…