Boil Water Notice – Water Service Disruption From Hunters Dam Rd to Down Below Forest Meadows – updated 8/5/20

August 5th Update:

The unplanned water main break that occurred on the Reach 1 pipeline replacement project in Avery was repaired yesterday afternoon.  The system was flushed and water pressure was restored within hours, however, state regulations require that a boil water advisory remain in effect until two rounds of water quality test results are received.  The first sample could not be taken until early this morning, the tests must be sequential, and each test result takes 24 hours.  Accordingly, the boil water advisory for nearly 1,000 customers between Hunters Dam Road and Brice Station will remain in effect until Friday.

CCWD sent out a recorded message to the affected customers yesterday and hand delivered boil water notices to each customer who could not be reached by phone.  A similar canvassing effort will take place as soon as the boil water advisory can be lifted.

CCWD apologizes for the inconvenience this causes for our customers.  The Reach 1 pipeline replacement is a critical project that will greatly reduce the likelihood of similar events in the future.  Despite yesterday’s setback, the project is on schedule to be completed by the end of this summer.

For more information, please contact CCWD Customer Service at customerservice@ccwd.org or (209) 754–3543

 

August 4th Notice:

An 8” water line was damaged as part of CCWD’s Reach 1 Pipeline Replacement Project on August 4th, 2020.  This failure resulted in the emergency isolation of the water main in order to make the repair.  This failure affects customers from Hunter Dam Road along Highway 4 West to below Forest Meadows.  There is an active Boil Water Notice in effect.

Please click here for the Boil Water Notice Advisory

9 Comments. Leave new

You must be logged in to post a comment.
Menu