Sewer Hydroflushing Taking Place in La Contenta HOA

The Calaveras County Water District (CCWD) is working in conjunction with George Reed, Inc., to perform hydroflushing and cleaning of all sewer systems within the La Contenta Homeowners Association. The work is currently underway and will continue through the end of this week, Friday Sept. 13. CCWD encourages all residents of La Contenta to make…

No Harmful Algal Blooms Found in CCWD Drinking Water Supply Testing

Over the past few months, harmful algal blooms (HABs) have been identified in Calaveras County and throughout California by the State Water Resources Control Board, including in New Melones and New Hogan reservoirs (click here for more information). In light of these concerns, the Calaveras County Water District collected water samples in all rivers, lakes…

CCWD Refutes Allegations of Discrimination by Calaveras Band of Mi-Wuk Indians

On August 22, 2019, the Calaveras Enterprise published an article that included accusations that the Calaveras County Water District (CCWD) discriminated against the Calaveras Band of Mi-Wuk Indians (Tribe) when CCWD declined to hire the Tribe for cultural resources monitoring services on the Reach 1 Pipeline Replacement Project currently under construction on Hwy 4. The…

Boil Water Notice Lifted for 14 Customers in Brice Station Road Area

The Calaveras County Water District lifted a boil water notice Thursday August 15 at 2:30 p.m. that had impacted 14 customers in the Brice Station Road area. This determination was made after testing came back absent for any harmful bacteria. The potable water supply meets all the state and federal safety requirements and your water…