14 Customers Under Boil Water Notice After Line Break

The District’s contractor working on the Reach 1 Pipeline Replacement Project broke an unmarked water line at around 6:30 a.m. Tuesday, which caused a disruption in water service for customers who live near Brice Station Vineyards. CCWD crews were able to quickly isolate the break, however, the District has issued a boil water notice for 14 customers who live on Brice Station Road and 3 Mile Drive out of an abundance of caution.

Click here to read the boil water notice

District staff called impacted customers and placed boil water notices at every property where the resident did not answer the phone.

Once the District has conducted state-mandated testing, the notice will be lifted. This usually occurs within 2-3 days.

Please note: Discolored water is a common occurrence after pipeline work. Opening and closing valves to isolate the area of repair can cause the water flow in the pipes to speed up and slow down, which dislodges minerals from the inside walls of the pipe. While these minerals can cause the water to become discolored, the water is still completely safe to drink and there is no risk to public health. District staff has flushed the system to remove discolored water, but some may remain in customers’ personal plumbing systems. If customers experience discolored water, they can open an outside faucet at the lowest point on their properties and run it until the water runs clear.

Those with questions or concerns about this planned shutdown may contact the CCWD Customer Service Department at (209) 754-3543 or email customerservice@ccwd.org.

You must be logged in to post a comment.
Menu