Update Sunday March 5: The District is continuing to perform state-mandated testing. If all goes well, the District may be able to lift the boil water notice as soon as Monday March 6. When the District is able to lift the advisory, all impacted customers will be notified.

Original post: Calaveras County Water District crews restored water service to about 1,000 customers in the Meadowmont Subdivision at 3 p.m. Thursday March 2. The water outage was due to the failure of a pressure-reducing valve in a water transmission line in the old Meadowmont Golf Course that is more than 50 years old. This water outage is necessary to complete repairs related to the emergency water outage that occurred on Tuesday February 28. For details about Tuesday’s outage, click here.

Until further notice is provided by the District, all impacted customers must continue to comply with a state-mandated boil water notice that was hand-delivered to customers on February 28. To learn more about precautions to take during boil water notices, read this fact sheet.

Click here to read the boil water notice.

Customers may experience air bubbles and discolored water in their personal plumbing systems when water service is restored. To remove the air and discolored water from lines, customers may turn on an outside faucet at the lowest portion of their properties and let it run until the water turns clear.

Those with questions or concerns may contact the CCWD Customer Service Department at 209-754-3543 or email customerservice@ccwd.org. The status of the project will be updated on www.ccwd.org and www.facebook.com/calaveraswaterdistrict.

Written by Joel Metzger