After the Butte Fire caused a water service disruption in Sheep Ranch, Calaveras County Water District crews have been working hard to restore service to the community. The District’s Director of Utility Services, Bill Perley, said he hopes to turn the water system back on Friday morning at around 7 a.m. Until that that time, CCWD encourages Sheep Ranch residents to pick up free bottled water that CCWD is providing behind the Central Calaveras Fire and Rescue station, 11309 Sheep Ranch Road. Cal Fire has also provided  portable bathrooms to residents.

Sheep Ranch Water Supply_Cropped 1200Sheep Ranch Bathrooms_Cropped 1200_small

“We apologize for any inconvenience to our Sheep Ranch customers,” Perley said. “We’re doing the best we can to restore water service to the community.”

Because the system went completely offline during the fire, state regulations require CCWD to issue a boil water advisory for the Sheep Ranch community. Read the advisory here.

Once the Sheep Ranch water system comes online Friday morning, the water should only be used for taking showers, doing laundry, watering plants, etc. Do not drink the water or use it to rinse food items unless it has been boiled. In accordance with state regulations, the District must test the water for potentially harmful bacteria for at least two consecutive days to make sure it is safe to drink. Once testing is complete, CCWD will notify Sheep Ranch residents that the water is safe to drink.

To learn more about boil water advisories, read this fact sheet.

Anyone in Calaveras County who was affected by the Butte Fire and does not have access to water, may fill up containers and tanks at three emergency fill stations that CCWD has set up throughout the county. Learn more here.

Questions about the Sheep Ranch water supply and community fill stations should be directed to the Customer Service Department at 209-754-3543 or customerservice@ccwd.org.

Photos by Oliver Tarap.

Written by Joel Metzger