The Calaveras County Water District plans to temporarily shut down water service to about 1,000 customers in the Meadowmont Subdivision on the north side of Highway 4 from 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. on Thursday March 2. This water outage is necessary to complete repairs related to the emergency water outage that occurred on Tuesday February 28. For details about Tuesday’s outage, click here.

Now that water service related to the emergency water outage has been restored, the District has discontinued it’s program to provide bottled water to impacted customers at Big Trees Market free of charge.

Please note that the customers impacted by the emergency water outage on Tuesday are the same customers who will be impacted by Thursday’s water outage. Until further notice is provided by the District, all impacted customers must continue to comply with a state-mandated boil water notice that was hand-delivered to customers on February 28. Read the boil water notice here. To learn more about precautions to take during boil water notices, read this fact sheet.

After Thursday’s planned repair is complete, customers may experience air bubbles and discolored water in their personal plumbing systems when water service is restored. To remove the air and discolored water from the lines, customers may turn on an outside faucet at the lowest portion of their properties and let it run until the water turns clear.

Those with questions or concerns may contact the CCWD Customer Service Department at 209-754-3543 or email customerservice@ccwd.org. The status of the project will be updated on www.ccwd.org and www.facebook.com/calaveraswaterdistrict.

Streets impacted by the outage:

  • Gold Hill Circle
  • Nugget Court
  • Fairway Drive
  • Flume Court
  • Quartz Drive
  • Dalmatia Drive
  • Sultana Road
  • Venado Drive
  • Chaparral Drive
  • Linnet Lane
  • Country Club Drive
  • Black Oak Drive
  • Black Oak Court
  • Placer Way
  • Stag Way
  • Antler Drive
  • Fifth Green Drive
  • Crystal Way
  • Silver Way
Written by Joel Metzger