Update Wednesday March 1: CCWD crews completed emergency repairs at 3 a.m., and water service has been restored. Customers who were impacted by the water outage must comply with a boil water notice until the District has completed state-mandated testing to ensure the water does not pose a health risk. The District thanks Arnold community members for their patience during this emergency repair.

Click here to read the boil water notice.

Update: 4:45 p.m.: The District has partnered with Big Trees Market in Arnold to provide customers with emergency bottled water. CCWD customers who were impacted by this water outage can go to Big Trees Market and pick up one case of water or a 1-gallon jug free of charge (limit of one per household). Customers may bring their bottled water to a cashier, let him/her know they were impacted by the CCWD water outage, and the water will be put on CCWD’s tab.

Update 3:30 p.m.: Due to the failure of a main pressure-reducing valve in the old Meadowmont Golf Course at around 10 a.m. Tuesday Feb. 28, water service was disrupted for 500 to 1,000 customers in the Meadowmont area. CCWD crews are working to make repairs as soon as possible, but they are not likely not be complete until sometime on Wednesday March 1. Due to the severity of the infrastructure failure, customers will need to comply with a boil water notice once water service is restored. The District hand-delivered these notices to all customers who were impacted by the outage Tuesday afternoon.

Streets impacted by the outage:

  • Pine Drive
  • Gold Hill Circle
  • Nugget Court
  • Fairway Drive
  • Flume Court
  • Quartz Drive
  • Dalmatia Drive
  • Sultana Road
  • Venado Drive
  • Chaparral Drive
  • Linnet Lane
  • Country Club Drive
  • Black Oak Drive
  • Black Oak Court
  • Placer Way
  • Stag Way
  • Antler Drive
  • Fifth Green Drive
  • Crystal Way
  • Silver Way

 

The pressure-reducing valve that failed was part of the old Reach 3A Pipeline that CCWD has been working to replace since spring 2016. For information about the Reach 3A Project, click here.

Please contact the Calaveras County Water District Customer Service Department at (209) 754-3543 for questions and updates or visit www.ccwd.org for Web updates.

The District appreciates your patience during this emergency repair process.

 

Written by CCWD