209-754-3543
customerservice@ccwd.org

Home » Archive

A state-mandated precautionary boil water notice that affected 110 customers in Big Trees Village was lifted Friday (October 9), after testing came back negative for harmful bacteria. All customers who were affected received hand-delivered written notification that the notice was lifted. Click here to read the letter lifting the boil water notice. The precautionary boil water …

Read more

Due to a major leak in a 14-inch water main in the Big Trees Village area that drained a main water supply tank, CCWD has issued a state-mandated precautionary boil water notice to about 110 customers. Click here to read the boil water notice. District staff have hand-delivered boil water notices to all customers affected. …

Read more

A leak in a 14-inch water main on Meko Drive has caused a disruption to water service in parts of Big Trees Village. Calaveras County Water District crews are on scene working on repairs. There is no firm estimate on when the repairs will be complete – more information will be posted as soon as it …

Read more

A precautionary boil water notice for the Sheep Ranch community was lifted Monday afternoon, and residents have been given hand-delivered letters that inform customers their water is safe to drink. Two consecutive days of testing turned up no harmful bacteria in the water, which prompted the State to give CCWD the green light to lift the notice. Read …

Read more

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The 48 service connections in Sheep Ranch are the ONLY CCWD customers who are under a boil water advisory. All other CCWD service areas are operating normally and the water is completely safe to drink. Sunday Sept. 20 update: The boil water advisory for Sheep Ranch customers has been extended until Monday morning, Sept. 21. This is …

Read more

After the Butte Fire caused a water service disruption in Sheep Ranch, Calaveras County Water District crews have been working hard to restore service to the community. The District’s Director of Utility Services, Bill Perley, said he hopes to turn the water system back on Friday morning at around 7 a.m. Until that that time, CCWD encourages …

Read more

Due to the Butte Fire, water service to the community of Sheep Ranch has been disrupted, and CCWD crews are working hard to get the system up and running. To ensure customers have access to drinking water, CCWD is providing bottled water at the Central Calaveras Fire and Rescue station 11309 Sheep Ranch Road in the center of …

Read more

The Butte Fire has burned tens of thousands of acres throughout Calaveras County and left more than 130 families without homes and thousands without power. Due to this emergency, the Calaveras County Water District has opened up three emergency fill stations to county residents who have lost access to their water source. Potable water will …

Read more

Cal Fire reports that the Butte Fire has burned more than 71,000 acres as of Monday morning, much of which is in Calaveras County. Public water supplies are critical to supporting the firefighting effort. A large portion of the area affected by fire is served by the Calaveras Public Utility District. They can be contacted at (209) 754-9442. …

Read more

A break in a main water line on Charmstone Way in Copperopolis has disrupted water service to CCWD customers on Bow Drive. CCWD crews are working on making a repair. Update: water service has been restored to customers on Bow Drive.

Read more
Page 20 of 24 First page...101819202122...Last page
Translate »